Sunday, July 14, 2024
spot_imgspot_img

Top 5 This Week

spot_img

Related Posts

PFL battle playing cards: Full essential card lineups set for 2024 playoffs in August


The 2024 Skilled Fighters League (PFL) common season lately got here to an finish in Sioux Falls, South Dakota, which suggests it’s time for all fighters who superior to start their playoff run in hopes of successful the $1 million prize on the finish of the fight rainbow, which will probably be awarded to every division winner on the year-end championship occasion.

The promotion introduced the schedule for the opening spherical of the playoffs, together with the entire essential card fights, which is able to start on Friday, Aug. 2, 2024 in Nashville, TN., that includes the heavyweight and girls’s flyweight divisions.

Have a look:

PFL Heavyweight and Girls’s Flyweight Playoffs Primary Card Friday, August 2, 2024

Heavyweight essential occasion: Denis Goltsov (34-8) vs. Tim Johnson (18-9)
Girls’s Flyweight Playoffs Co-Primary Occasion: Dakota Ditcheva (12-0) vs. Jena Bishop (7-1)
Heavyweight Playoffs Primary Card Bout: Oleg Popov (18-1) vs. Linton Vassell (25-9)
Girls’s Flyweight Playoffs Primary Card Bout: Liz Carmouche (22-7) vs. Taila Santos (21-3)

Two weeks after that, the promotion will probably be headed to Hollywood, Fla., as the sunshine heavyweights and lightweights start their march to the finals. Headlining that occasion will probably be 2023 winner, Impa Kasanganay, taking up Josh Silveira.

PFL Mild Heavyweight and Light-weight Playoffs Primary Card Friday, August 16 – 9:00 pm

Mild Heavyweight Playoffs Primary Occasion: Impa Kasanganay (17-4) vs. Josh Silveira (13-3)
Mild Heavyweight Playoffs Co-Primary Occasion: Rob Wilkinson (19-2) vs. Dovletdzhan Yagshimuradov (23-7-1)
Light-weight Playoffs Primary Card Bout: Gadzhi Rabadanov (22-4-1) vs. Michael Dufort (13-5)
Light-weight Playoffs Primary Card Bout: Brent Primus (14-3) vs. Clay Collard (25-13)

On Aug. 23, the promotion heads to Washington D.C., with the welterweights and featherweights taking heart stage.

PFL Welterweight and Featherweight Playoffs Primary Card Friday, August 23

Featherweight Playoffs Primary Occasion: Brendan Loughnane (29-5) vs. Kai Kamaka (14-5-1)
Welterweight Playoffs Co-Primary Occasion: Magomed Umalatov (16-0) vs. Don Madge (11-5-1)
Featherweight Playoffs Primary Card Bout: Gabriel Braga (14-1) vs. Timur Khizriev (16-0)
Welterweight Playoffs Primary Card Bout: Shamil Musaev (18-0-1) vs. Murad Ramazanov (12-1)

The remainder of the occasion lineups will probably be introduced within the coming weeks, as will the championship occasion, which is able to crown six new champions whereas making all of them instantaneous millionaires, earlier than taxes are levied, after all.


For all the most recent PFL and Bellator MMA information and notes click on right here and right here.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

Popular Articles